Things we learned from Kyle Rittenhouse’s trial that challenge assumptions about the case
[…] The count was thrown out due to the odd wording of Wisconsin’s gun laws.

Schroeder dismissed the misdemeanor charge, noting that the weapon was longer than the measurements required for it to be an illegal “short-barreled rifle” under state law.

Wisconsin law states, “any person under 18 years of age who possesses or goes armed with a dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”

A subsection of the statute adds, in part, “This section applies only to a person under 18 years of age who possesses or is armed with a rifle or a shotgun if the person is in violation of s. 941.28.”

The 941.28 subsections state the illegality would only apply to those armed with a “short-barreled rifle,” which is also defined as “a rifle having one or more barrels having a length of less than 16 inches” and “a rifle having an overall length of less than 26 inches.”

Were his victims rioting?

Rittenhouse fatally shot Rosenbaum — who was chasing the teenager and threw a bag at him — and then tried to flee.